TSPE Dallas Young Engineer of the Year Awards


Share This

Arthur Vidales, P.E.

Arthur Vidales, P.E.

2021 Young Engineer of the Year Recipient

Arthur was born and raised in Fort Worth TX. He has a BS degree in Civil Engineering from The University of Texas at Austin.

Arthur is a Senior Bridge/Project Engineer for Pape Dawson where he has recently joined a growing Transportation group. With his contribution as a task lead, his proudest projects are the 9-Bridge design project in El Paso and the Silver Line Regional Rail System.

He is a past president of the Structural Engineering Institute of ASCE.

Arthur is heavily involved with STEAM outreach with Dallas ISD, Waxahachie ISD and Fort Worth ISD. He has participated in career days, school field trips to his work office, and STEM expos.

Arthur has been serving TSPE Dallas Chapter since 2017 and is currently a Chapter Director.



Do you know someone who should be recognized?




Previous Recipients

Year Young Engineer of the Year Year Young Engineer of the Year
2020 Kori McKenzie, EIT, CFM
2019 Mathew L. Busby, PE 2018 Matt Clark, PE
2017 James T. Morris, PE, MBA, MSE 2016 Adrianna Vandercook, PE
2015 Ardita Dushi, PE, APM 2014 Marc Sandhu, PE
2013 Miles Taylor Bullion, EIT, CFM 2012 Jennifer M. LaFoy, PE
2011 Jack Young, EIT, CFM 2010 Guy R. Bradley, PE
2009 Noelle Gaspard, PE, CFM, GISP 2008 Jessica D. Baker, PE, CFM, PMP
2007 Ignacio N. Herrera, PE 2006 Amy Kohls Buehler, PE, SE
2005 Athena Bolton, EI 2004 Payam Khashaee, EIT
2003 Faisal S. Syed, PE, PTOE 2002 Tom O. Grady, PE
2001 Rachel R. Hayden, PE 2000 Jeffrey S. Ground, PE
1999 Kimberlie W. Brasher, PE 1998 Kyle W. Stuckly, PE
1997 Monica Kelley, PE 1996 James Scott Young, PE
1995 Susan R. White, PE 1994 Terry W. Mitchell, PE
1993 Jean Blakney Maier, PE 1992 Gary C. Hendricks, PE
1991 David M. Schnurbusch, PE 1990 Mary E. Larko Nix, PE
1989 John W. Birkhoff, PE 1988 John R. Aughinbaugh, PE
1987 Saad M. Hineidi, PE 1986 Douglas K. Showers, PE
1985 Michael E. Grider, PE 1984 Ronald F. Reed, PE
1983 James L. Bell, PE 1982 Nathan D. Maier, PE
1981 Dudley H. Watson, PE 1980 Ronald V. Conway, PE
1979 George W. Perdue, PE 1978 Robert Lee Ewing
1977 Gerald J. Kettler 1976 Paul A. Lipscomb, PE
1974 Robert S. Patton, Jr., PE 1973 Henry Benjes, Jr., PE
1971 James T. Rankin, PE 1967 Glenn D. Houser