TSPE Dallas Engineer of the Year Awards


Share This

Ayub Sandhu, PE, RPLS

Ayub Sandhu, PE, RPLS

2021 Engineer of the Year

Since 1984, Ayub Sandhu, PE, RPLS, has been serving as President and Owner of ARS Engineers with a vision for providing excellent services in Civil Engineering, Surveying and SUE that exceed his client’s expectations.

After earning a B.S. degree in Math and Physics from Pakistan and working in construction, he journeyed to the United States to pursue his dreams in the great State of Texas.

He became interested in engineering design, graduating from Southern Methodist University in 1972 with a B.S. in Civil Engineering. He worked at RLG Consulting Engineers for 15 years, working his way to the top - which included 5 years as an Associate/Partner.

Ayub has always desired to mentor young engineers in developing their technical skills, management skills, and leadership skills - and has done so through ARS as well as in multiple professional organizations.

Ayub’s recognitions and honors include: TSPE Dallas Chapter JS Hudnall Award for Greatest Numerical Membership Increase, SBA Minority Small Business Person of the Year Award, Kiwanis International Outstanding Support Award, ASCE Texas Section’s Professional Services Award for Meritorious Service, ASCE Dallas Branch Distinguished Service and Professional Contribution Award, ASCE Dallas Branch Engineer of the Year Award, ACEC Dallas Leadership Award for Outstanding Service as Secretary, and ACEC Dallas Leadership Award for Outstanding Service as Chairman of Government Client Affairs Committee. Additionally, under his leadership, ARS received the Texas CEC Eminent Conceptor Team Award for the Dallas High Five Interchange Project in 2006.

Ayub has led his company through successful roles on major DFW Metroplex projects, including: the Superconducting Super Collider, Dallas High Five Interchange, DNT / SH 121 Interchange, US 75 / SH 121 Interchange, 635Express Managed Lanes, 35Express Managed Lanes, Midtown Express Managed Lanes, DFW International Airport AOA Physical Perimeter and Security Upgrades, Dallas Love Field Modernization Program, and the DART NW-2 and NW-3 light rail projects.

Ayub has served as President of the following organizations: ASCE Dallas Chapter (1992), TSPE Dallas Chapter (1988), TSPS Dallas Chapter (1985), SAME Dallas Post (1996), and Minority Design Professional Council (1990). He has also served as Kiwanis Lt. Governor and is active in the North Dallas Chamber of Commerce.

Ayub has been married to his wife Cynthia for over 37 years. They moved to Plano in 2017 to be closer to his son Marc, wife Jessica, and two grandkids Daniel and Emily after spending over 30 years in DeSoto. Marc has been working for ARS for over 12 years and serves as Vice President.

Ayub is a devout follower of Jesus, always striving to love God with all his heart, mind, and strength, and love his neighbor as himself.


Do you know someone who should be recognized?




Previous Recipients

Year Engineer of the Year Year Engineer of the Year
2020 Caleb Thornhill, PE, ENV SP
2019 Jennifer M. LaFoy, P.E., CFM, ENV SP 2018 Victor Zepeda, PE
2017 Terry Preuninger, PE 2016 Monica Kent, PE
2015 Brian LaFoy, PE 2014 Ramon F. Miguez, PE
2013 Devarati (Dev) Rastogi, PE 2012 Jean Maier Dean, PE
2011 John Ho, PE 2010 Mark K. Boyd, Ph.D, PE
2009 Roger Behgam, PE 2008 Marshall (Neal) Abernathy, PE
2007 Jeffrey W. Schroeter, PE 2006 Patrick L. Kunz, PE
2005 Elliot Short, Jr., Ph.D, PE 2004 Jill A. Jordan-Hanson, PE
2003 Natarajan Ramanan, Ph.D, PE 2002 Donald Price, Ph.D, PE
2001 Richard Mueller, PE 2000 Oren B. Kesler, Ph.D, PE
1999 David C. Dybala, PE 1998 Charles G. Wilmut, PE
1997 Jack Haston, PE 1996 Arthur F. Beck, PE
1995 Michael J. Masten, PE 1994 James E. Laughlin, PE
1993 Robert Lee Johnson, PE 1992 Philip Charles Crouse, PE
1991 Robert K. Tener, Ph.D, PE 1990 I. Carroll Finklea, PE
1989 Jose I. Novoa, PE 1988 Alberto F. Gutierrez, PE
1987 Jack E. Rosenlund, PE 1986 Gerson Berman, PE
1985 Raymond C. Mason, PE 1984 Joe M. Nall, PE
1983 Robert J. Gary, PE 1982 Sophus A. Thompson, PE
1981 John D. Wisenbaker, PE 1980 Albert H. Halff, PE
1979 M. Lee Halford, PE 1978 Perry G. Brittain, PE
1977 Raymond L. Goodson, Jr., PE 1976 John Roebuck, PE
1974 Charles W. Woolridge, PE 1973 W. Scott McDonald, PE
1970 Henry J. Graeser, PE 1958 Rank W. Chappel, Jr., P
1957 R. M. Dixon 1955 T. Carr Forrest, Jr., PE
1952 W.W. Lynch, PE 1949 O.H. Koch, PE (Man of the Year)